Northern Sierra Air Quality Management District – Public Health Issue Air Quality Advisory

The Northern Sierra Air Quality Management District and the Public Health Departments of Plumas and Sierra Counties have issued a Joint Air Quality Health Advisory. Due to the Oak fire in Mariposa county, the likelihood of poor air quality conditions is expected through Monday, August 1. As the fire gains 10% containment and reaches over 16,000 acres wildfire smoke may continue to be intermittent and affect different areas within the counties with elevated levels of particulate matter depending on wind direction. Poor air quality has the potential to cause negative health impacts, particularly for sensitive groups, and when exposure is prolonged. You can view your area’s current air quality by visiting myairdistrict.com.